Candidate proposals for change: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Proposals == | == Proposals == | ||
*[[Outer_OAIS_–_Inner_OAIS_proposal|Proposal: Outer OAIS – Inner OAIS for description of distributed digital preservation]] | *[[Outer_OAIS_–_Inner_OAIS_proposal|Proposal: Outer OAIS – Inner OAIS for description of distributed digital preservation]] | ||
*[[Distributed_Digital_Preservation_Term_proposal|Proposal: Distributed Digital Preservation Term]] | |||
*[[Preservation_Storage_instead_of_Archival_Storage_proposal|Proposal: Preservation Storage instead of Archival Storage]] | |||
*[[The_Family_of_OAIS_Standards_proposal|Proposal: The Family of OAIS Standards]] | |||
*[[Visualizing_OAIS_–_Symbol_for_functional_entities_proposal|Proposal: Visualizing OAIS – Symbol for functional entities]] | |||
*[[Visualizing_OAIS_–_re-introducing_coulours_for_functional_entities_proposal|Proposal: Visualizing OAIS – re-introducing coulours for functional entities]] | |||
*[[Visualizing_OAIS_–_Revised_functions_diagram_proposal|Proposal: Visualizing OAIS – Revised functions diagram]] | |||
*[[Visualizing_OAIS_–_Reflecting_general_functional_entity_placement_proposal|Proposal: Visualizing OAIS – Reflecting general functional entity placement]] | |||
== Other topics/blogs that are not covered fully == | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="5" align="center" | |||
|- | |||
! Appearance on wiki as | |||
! Area | |||
! Comment | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Nestor_workshop_on_OAIS_review|Nestor]] | |||
| OAIS in relation to other standards | |||
| Partly covered by Proposal: [[The_Family_of_OAIS_Standards_proposal | The Family of OAIS Standard proposal]] | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Nestor_workshop_on_OAIS_review|Nestor]] | |||
| Significant Properties vs. Transformational Information Properties | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Nestor_workshop_on_OAIS_review|Nestor]] | |||
| OAIS and the PREMIS concepts "Intellectual Entity" and "Representation" | |||
| Partly covered by Proposal: [[The_Family_of_OAIS_Standards_proposal | The Family of OAIS Standard proposal]] (related to Blog [[PREMIS_and_OAIS|PREMIS and OAIS]] below) | |||
|- | |||
| Blog [[PREMIS_and_OAIS|PREMIS and OAIS]] | |||
| PREMIS and OAIS | |||
| Partially covered by [[The_Family_of_OAIS_Standards_proposal | The Family of OAIS Standard proposal]] | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Nestor_workshop_on_OAIS_review|Nestor]] | |||
| Integration of Lifecycle Management into OAIS / Pre-Ingest | |||
| (related to Blog [[Pre-ingest|Pre-ingest]]) | |||
|- | |||
| Blog [[Pre-ingest|Pre-ingest]] | |||
| Pre-ingest | |||
| Not easy to formalize as there do not seem to be agreement on what this is, and line to e.g. PAIMAS is not clear. | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Nestor_workshop_on_OAIS_review|Nestor]] | |||
| Ideas relating to AIP Update, AIP Delete und AIP Transfer | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[New_upcoming_ISo_Standard_DEPIP|DEPIP]] | |||
| New upcoming ISo Standard DEPIP | |||
| ''Could be included in the Proposal: The Family of OAIS Standards'' | |||
|- | |||
| Blog [[Preservation_Watch|Preservation Watch]] | |||
| Preservation Watch | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blog [[The_case_for_a_revision_of_OAIS|The case for a revision of OAIS]] | |||
| The case for a revision of OAIS | |||
| (see also [[Comments_on_David_Rosenthal%27s_%E2%80%9CThe_case_for_a_revision_of_OAIS%E2%80%9D|Comments on David Rosenthal's "The case for a revision of OAIS"]]) | |||
|- | |||
| Blog [[Visualizing_OAIS|Visualizing OAIS]] | |||
| Visualizing OAIS | |||
| Partly covered by the [[Visualizing_OAIS_–_Revised_functions_diagram_proposal|Visualizing OAIS – Revised functions diagram]] proposal | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Minimal_Effort_Ingest|Minimal Effort Ingest]] | |||
| Minimal Effort Ingest | |||
| Implicitly and conceptually covered by the [[Outer_OAIS_–_Inner_OAIS_proposal|Outer OAIS – Inner OAIS for description of distributed digital preservation]] proposal with Ingest represented by an Inner OAIS | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Talk:4.2.1.3_Representation_Information|Representation Information]] | |||
| Software, that is part of an object's Representation Information, should be considered part of the digital object itself | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topics [[Talk:1.7.2_TERMINOLOGY|Add Data Curation]] | |||
| Terminology extended with a definition of Data Curation - see discussion tab | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Add_language_that_specifically_addresses_the_issue_of_encryption|encryption]] | |||
| Add language that specifically addresses the issue of encryption | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Consider_distinguishing_between_an_%E2%80%98active_AIP%E2%80%99_and_an_%E2%80%98inactive_AIP%E2%80%99|'active'/'inactive' AIP]] | |||
| Consider distinguishing between an 'active AIP' and an 'inactive AIP' | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Clarify_where_in_model_DIP_design_takes_place|DIP design]] | |||
| Clarify where in model DIP design takes place | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Specify_that_an_OAIS_must_have_the_technological_capability_to_transform_a_SIP_or_AIP_into_a_DIP|transform SIP/AIP into DIP]] | |||
| Specify that an OAIS must have the technological capability to transform a SIP or AIP into a DIP | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topic Add "lien" definition | |||
| Add a definition to the glossary for "lien" as it is used in the context of the standard | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topic [[Talk:2.2.3_INFORMATION_PACKAGE_VARIANTS|Transfer Information Package]] | |||
| Transfer Information Package | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Topic Add [http://dart.blogs.ulcc.ac.uk/2016/09/07/selection-appraisal-oais-model/ Selection and Appraisal] | |||
| Selection and Appraisal in the OAIS Model - issues of granularity in relation to pre-ingest | |||
| | |||
|} |
Revision as of 13:48, 28 November 2016
UNDER CONSTRUCTION
The below suggestions will be submitted to the OAIS review process via http://review.oais.info/ in December 2016. Please add new toipcs for final discussion before submission, or comment on existing.
Proposals
- Proposal: Outer OAIS – Inner OAIS for description of distributed digital preservation
- Proposal: Distributed Digital Preservation Term
- Proposal: Preservation Storage instead of Archival Storage
- Proposal: The Family of OAIS Standards
- Proposal: Visualizing OAIS – Symbol for functional entities
- Proposal: Visualizing OAIS – re-introducing coulours for functional entities
- Proposal: Visualizing OAIS – Revised functions diagram
- Proposal: Visualizing OAIS – Reflecting general functional entity placement
Other topics/blogs that are not covered fully
Appearance on wiki as | Area | Comment |
---|---|---|
Topic Nestor | OAIS in relation to other standards | Partly covered by Proposal: The Family of OAIS Standard proposal |
Topic Nestor | Significant Properties vs. Transformational Information Properties | |
Topic Nestor | OAIS and the PREMIS concepts "Intellectual Entity" and "Representation" | Partly covered by Proposal: The Family of OAIS Standard proposal (related to Blog PREMIS and OAIS below) |
Blog PREMIS and OAIS | PREMIS and OAIS | Partially covered by The Family of OAIS Standard proposal |
Topic Nestor | Integration of Lifecycle Management into OAIS / Pre-Ingest | (related to Blog Pre-ingest) |
Blog Pre-ingest | Pre-ingest | Not easy to formalize as there do not seem to be agreement on what this is, and line to e.g. PAIMAS is not clear. |
Topic Nestor | Ideas relating to AIP Update, AIP Delete und AIP Transfer | |
Topic DEPIP | New upcoming ISo Standard DEPIP | Could be included in the Proposal: The Family of OAIS Standards |
Blog Preservation Watch | Preservation Watch | |
Blog The case for a revision of OAIS | The case for a revision of OAIS | (see also Comments on David Rosenthal's "The case for a revision of OAIS") |
Blog Visualizing OAIS | Visualizing OAIS | Partly covered by the Visualizing OAIS – Revised functions diagram proposal |
Topic Minimal Effort Ingest | Minimal Effort Ingest | Implicitly and conceptually covered by the Outer OAIS – Inner OAIS for description of distributed digital preservation proposal with Ingest represented by an Inner OAIS |
Topic Representation Information | Software, that is part of an object's Representation Information, should be considered part of the digital object itself | |
Topics Add Data Curation | Terminology extended with a definition of Data Curation - see discussion tab | |
Topic encryption | Add language that specifically addresses the issue of encryption | |
Topic 'active'/'inactive' AIP | Consider distinguishing between an 'active AIP' and an 'inactive AIP' | |
Topic DIP design | Clarify where in model DIP design takes place | |
Topic transform SIP/AIP into DIP | Specify that an OAIS must have the technological capability to transform a SIP or AIP into a DIP | |
Topic Add "lien" definition | Add a definition to the glossary for "lien" as it is used in the context of the standard | |
Topic Transfer Information Package | Transfer Information Package | |
Topic Add Selection and Appraisal | Selection and Appraisal in the OAIS Model - issues of granularity in relation to pre-ingest |