Storage Media: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |- ! Storage Media ! Complexity ! Usability ! Currency ! Fear Factor ! Popularity ! X Factor |- | Microfilm | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 |- | Tape | 7 | 8 | 6 ...") |
No edit summary |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Popularity | ! Popularity | ||
! X Factor | ! X Factor | ||
! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Microfilm | | Microfilm | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| 54 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 34 | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tape | | Tape | ||
| 73 | |||
| 87 | |||
| 65 | |||
| 41 | |||
| 87 | |||
| 30 | |||
| Magnetic tape is media format composed of a thin magnetizable coating on a long strip of plastic film. It's used widely for backing up and storing digital data. | |||
|- | |||
| Floppy disk | |||
| 75 | |||
| 14 | |||
| 12 | |||
| 89 | |||
| 30 | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | Floppy disks in a variety of sizes are thin magnetic disks with plastic or card covers widely used for data storage from the mid-1970's through to the early 2000's. | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Paper | ||
| | | 0 | ||
| 0 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 0 | |||
| 100 | |||
| 0 | |||
| Print it out then scan and OCR in the future is the joker in the pack | |||
|- | |||
| Spinning disk (local HDD) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Spinning disk (RAID / server grade) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Flash drives (USB) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 31: | Line 71: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Removable hard drive (USB) | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 41: | Line 83: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optical disk | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 49: | Line 92: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| SD card | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 13:50, 1 August 2013
Storage Media | Complexity | Usability | Currency | Fear Factor | Popularity | X Factor | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Microfilm | 11 | 54 | 22 | 30 | 34 | 5 | |
Tape | 73 | 87 | 65 | 41 | 87 | 30 | Magnetic tape is media format composed of a thin magnetizable coating on a long strip of plastic film. It's used widely for backing up and storing digital data. |
Floppy disk | 75 | 14 | 12 | 89 | 30 | 7 | Floppy disks in a variety of sizes are thin magnetic disks with plastic or card covers widely used for data storage from the mid-1970's through to the early 2000's. |
Paper | 0 | 0 | 100 | 0 | 100 | 0 | Print it out then scan and OCR in the future is the joker in the pack |
Spinning disk (local HDD) | |||||||
Spinning disk (RAID / server grade) | |||||||
Flash drives (USB) | |||||||
Removable hard drive (USB) | |||||||
Optical disk | |||||||
SD card |