File Formats: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
BMiddleton (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Popularity | ! Popularity | ||
! X Factor | ! X Factor | ||
! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| .pdfa | | .pdfa | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
| 76 | | 76 | ||
| 52 | | 52 | ||
| The archival version of the popular .pdf format. It addresses various preservation risks and restricts the inclusion of more complex content (eg. embedded multimedia) that may be difficult to preserve. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| .docx | | .docx | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| The latest XML incarnation of .doc, in theory it's human readable but the documentation stretches to thousands of pages. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TIFF | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| TIFF (originally standing for Tagged Image File Format) is a file format for storing images, popular among graphic artists, the publishing industry, and both amateur and professional photographers in general. | |||
|- | |||
| MPEG-4 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|MPEG-4 is a method of defining compression of audio and visual (AV) digital data. Uses of MPEG-4 include compression of AV data for web (streaming media) and CD distribution, voice (telephone, videophone) and broadcast television applications. | |||
|- | |||
| JPEG 2000 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| JPEG 2000 is an image compression standard and coding system. The standardized filename extensions are .jp2 and .jpx. | |||
|- | |||
| PNG | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| WAV | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 31: | Line 70: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| odt | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 41: | Line 82: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| pdf | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 49: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MP3 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 13:34, 1 August 2013
File Formats | Complexity | Usability | Currency | Fear Factor | Popularity | X Factor | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
.pdfa | 83 | 72 | 92 | 86 | 76 | 52 | The archival version of the popular .pdf format. It addresses various preservation risks and restricts the inclusion of more complex content (eg. embedded multimedia) that may be difficult to preserve. |
.docx | 99 | 5 | 15 | 76 | 95 | 20 | The latest XML incarnation of .doc, in theory it's human readable but the documentation stretches to thousands of pages. |
TIFF | TIFF (originally standing for Tagged Image File Format) is a file format for storing images, popular among graphic artists, the publishing industry, and both amateur and professional photographers in general. | ||||||
MPEG-4 | MPEG-4 is a method of defining compression of audio and visual (AV) digital data. Uses of MPEG-4 include compression of AV data for web (streaming media) and CD distribution, voice (telephone, videophone) and broadcast television applications. | ||||||
JPEG 2000 | JPEG 2000 is an image compression standard and coding system. The standardized filename extensions are .jp2 and .jpx. | ||||||
PNG | |||||||
WAV | |||||||
odt | |||||||
MP3 |