Tools and Models: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |- ! Tools ! Complexity ! Usability ! Currency ! Fear Factor ! Popularity ! X Factor |- | OAIS | 91 | 33 | 86 | 89 | 95 | 94 |- | FITS | 76 | 25 | 79 | 56...") |
No edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Popularity | ! Popularity | ||
! X Factor | ! X Factor | ||
! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
| OAIS | | OAIS | ||
Line 16: | Line 17: | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
| Originating from the space data community, OAIS has become the bible of the wider digital preservation community. It provides a high level framework of a digital repository and a diagram that MUST be present in any presentation on digital preservation. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| FITS | | FITS | ||
Line 24: | Line 26: | ||
| 69 | | 69 | ||
| 95 | | 95 | ||
| A characterisation tool that runs an array of atomic preservation tools and combines and normalises the output to simplify analysis and reuse. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DROID | |||
| 45 | |||
| 76 | |||
| 64 | |||
| 41 | |||
| 79 | |||
| 62 | |||
| DROID is a file format identification tool developed by The National Archives. It identifies file formats based on the definitions contained within The National Archives’ file format registry, PRONOM. | |||
|- | |||
| Apache Tika | |||
| 72 | |||
| 33 | |||
| 81 | |||
| 52 | |||
| 62 | |||
| 88 | |||
| Tika detects and extracts metadata and structured text content from various documents. It has been used successfully to gather characterisation information for digital collections. | |||
|- | |||
| DRAMBORA | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| Used to assess risks to Physical environment, Personnel, Management and Admin procedures, Operations & Service Delivery, Hardware, Software of Communications Equipment and Facilities | |||
|- | |||
| TRAC / ISO 16363 | |||
| 84 | |||
| 58 | |||
| 22 | |||
| 97 | |||
| 46 | |||
| 36 | |||
| Used to assess the trustworthiness of digital repositories. Based on the OAIS conceptual model, but including metrics for Organizational Infrastructure, Digital Object Management (corresponding to OAIS fuctional competencies), Technologies, Technical Infrastructure, & Security) | |||
|- | |||
| C3PO | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 31: | Line 70: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| JHOVE | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 41: | Line 82: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FIDO | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 49: | Line 91: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Data Seal of Approval | |||
| | | | ||
| | | |
Latest revision as of 13:43, 1 August 2013
Tools | Complexity | Usability | Currency | Fear Factor | Popularity | X Factor | Description |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
OAIS | 91 | 33 | 86 | 89 | 95 | 94 | Originating from the space data community, OAIS has become the bible of the wider digital preservation community. It provides a high level framework of a digital repository and a diagram that MUST be present in any presentation on digital preservation. |
FITS | 76 | 25 | 79 | 56 | 69 | 95 | A characterisation tool that runs an array of atomic preservation tools and combines and normalises the output to simplify analysis and reuse. |
DROID | 45 | 76 | 64 | 41 | 79 | 62 | DROID is a file format identification tool developed by The National Archives. It identifies file formats based on the definitions contained within The National Archives’ file format registry, PRONOM. |
Apache Tika | 72 | 33 | 81 | 52 | 62 | 88 | Tika detects and extracts metadata and structured text content from various documents. It has been used successfully to gather characterisation information for digital collections. |
DRAMBORA | Used to assess risks to Physical environment, Personnel, Management and Admin procedures, Operations & Service Delivery, Hardware, Software of Communications Equipment and Facilities | ||||||
TRAC / ISO 16363 | 84 | 58 | 22 | 97 | 46 | 36 | Used to assess the trustworthiness of digital repositories. Based on the OAIS conceptual model, but including metrics for Organizational Infrastructure, Digital Object Management (corresponding to OAIS fuctional competencies), Technologies, Technical Infrastructure, & Security) |
C3PO | |||||||
JHOVE | |||||||
FIDO | |||||||
Data Seal of Approval |