RDS LTPAR template: Difference between revisions
PRWheatley (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
PRWheatley (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Clear contact details | |Clear contact details | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Source code online and referenced from website | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 16:40, 11 January 2016
See all projects | About this work | Jisc Research Data Spring
[[File:|right|]] [[File:|right|logo]]
Summary
From the []:
From Spotlight Data: Jisc RDS Software Projects
- ""
From a synthesis of the projects in the context of the OAIS model, by Jen Mitcham of the Filling the Digital Preservation Gap project
- ""
Potential to enhance
Is there potential to leverage non-preservation focused developments to enhance preservation capabilities?
Collaboration
Is there potential for collaboration and/or exploiting existing/parallel work beyond the project consortiums?
Considerations going forward
What are the key considerations (with regard to preservation) for taking forward the work beyond the current phase?
Uptake and sustainability
What steps should be taken to ensure effective uptake and sustainability of the work within the digital preservation community?
Project website sustainability checklist
Project website sustainability checklist
A brief checklist ensuring the project work can be understood and reused by others in the future.
Task | Score |
---|---|
Clear project summary on one page, hyperlink heavy | |
Project start/end dates | |
Clear licensing details for reuse | |
Clear contact details | |
Source code online and referenced from website |
2=present, 1=partial, 0=missing
Key recommendations
An entry for ?? was added to the [] registry.